Liliaeth (liliaeth) wrote in seasonal_spuffy,
Liliaeth
liliaeth
seasonal_spuffy

Fanmix: Remember me

Seems like it's my day for Seasonal Spuffy today, so I thought I'd share a fanmix. Buffy and Spike through the seasons.






I am what I am (John Barrowman)
Buffy and Spike pov

People are strange (The Doors)
Buffy and Spike pov

Ready to die (Andrew WK)
Buffy and Spike pov

I can’t decide (scissor sisters)
Spike pov

The Moth (Aimee Mann)
Spike pov as he realizes he’s in love with Buffy

Twilight (Vanessa Carlton)
Buffy pov, her confusion in s5

Remember (Josh Groban)
Buffy and Spike pov during Buffy’s death

Girl I’m a bad boy (Fat Joe)
Spike pov early s6

I breathe no more (by Evanescence)
Buffy pov desperate after she’s brought back to life

Unaffected (Hoobastank)
Spike pov during their hidden relationship

As long as (s)he needs me (Melinda Doolittle)
Spike pov as he’s trying to be there for Buffy

You wanted more (Tonic)
Buffy pov during her relationship with Spike

Beautiful disaster (Kelly Clarkson)
Buffy pov when she breaks up with Spike

If I can’t love her (John Barrowman)
Spike pov after he nearly raped Buffy

The Impossible Dream (Man of la Mancha, cast)
Spike pov as he fights for his soul

There will come a day (Melinda Doolittle)
Buffy bringing hope to Spike, telling him she sees him and that he can be a good man

For You (the Calling)
Spike’s gratitude to Buffy for making him a better man

Someone like you (Shawn Colvin)
Buffy’s pov as she’s slowly coming to realize what Spike could be to her

Back in Black (AC/DC)
Spike after Buffy forced him to man up and go back to the fighter he was before his soul

Because you loved me (Celine Dione)
Buffy and Spike are eachothers strength and inspiration during various parts of s7

Hallelujah (kd lang)
Spike’s confusion in late s7

Tell me it’s not true
Spike’s pov after he sees Buffy and Angel kissing

You raise me up (Josh Groban)
Spike’s feelings as Buffy chooses him for her champion

Brighter than Sunshine (Aqualung)
Spike pov

Blaze of Glory (Phil Stacey)
Spike preparing for battle and death

There you’ll be (Faith Hill)
Buffy thinking about Spike at the end of Chosen





Side 1 (53 MB)
Side 2 (64,7MB)






Lyrics


I am what I am by John Barrowman



I am what I am
I am my own special creation
So come take a look
Give me the hook
Or the ovation
It's my world
That I want to have a little pride
My world
And it's not a place I have to hide in
Life's not worth a dam
Till I can say
I am what I am

I am what I am
I don't want praise I don't want pity
I bang my own drum
Some think it's noise I think it's pretty
And so what if I love each sparkle and each bangle
Why not see things from a different angle
Your life is a shame
Till you can shout out I am what I am


I am what I am
And what I am needs no excuses
I deal my own deck
Sometimes the aces sometimes the deuces
It's one life and there's no return and no deposit
One life so it's time to open up your closet
Life's not worth a dam till you can shout out
I am what I am

I am what I am

I am what I am
And what I am needs no excuses
I deal my own deck sometimes the aces sometimes the deuces
It's one life and there's no return and no deposit
One life so it's time to open up your closet
Life's not worth a dam till you can shout out
I am what I am








People are strange by the Doors

People are strange, when you're a stranger
Faces look ugly when you're alone
Women seem wicked, when you're unwanted
Streets are uneven, when you're down

When you're strange- faces come out of the rain (rain, rain)
When you're strange- no one remembers your name
When you're strange, when you're strange, when you're str-ange






Ready to die by Andrew WK


This is your time to Pay,
This is your Desperate Day.
We made a Sacrifice,
And now we get to take your life.
We shoot without a Gun,
We'll take on Anyone.
It's really nothing new,
It's just a thing we like to do.

Chorus
You'd better get Ready to Die,
(Get ready to Die).
You'd better get Ready to Kill,
(get ready to Kill).
You'd better get Ready to Run,
Coz,
Here we come.
You'd better get Ready to Die,
(Get Ready to Die).

Your life is over now,
Your life is running out.
When your time is at an End,
Then it's time to Kill again.
We Cut without a Knife,
We live in Black and White.
You're just a Parasite,
Now close you're eyes and say Good Night.

Chorus
You'd better get Ready to Die,
(Get ready to Die).
You'd better get Ready to Kill,
(get ready to Kill).
You'd better get Ready to Run,
Coz,
Here we come.
You'd better get Ready to Die,
(Get Ready to Die).
You'd better get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die.
You'd better get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die.
You'd better get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to Die,
Get Ready to...
If we're not,
Not coming,
Then you better get Running,
And you'd better get Ready to Die







I can’t decide by the Scissor Sisters




It's not easy having yourself a good time
Greasing up those bets and betters
Watching out they don't four-letter
Fuck and kiss you both at the same time
Smells-like something I've forgotten
Curled up died and now it's rotten

I'm not a gangster tonight
Don't want to be a bad guy
I'm just a loner baby
And now you're gotten in my way

I can't decide
Whether you should live or die
Oh, you'll probably go to heaven
Please don't hang your head and cry
No wonder why
My heart feels dead inside
It's cold and hard and petrified
Lock the doors and close the blinds
We're going for a ride

It's a bitch convincing people to like you
If I stop now call me a quitter
If lies were cats you'd be a litter
Pleasing everyone isn't like you
Dancing jigs until I'm crippled
Slug ten drinks I won't get pickled

I've got to hand it to you
You've played by all the same rules
It takes the truth to fool me
And now you've made me angry

I can't decide
Whether you should live or die
Oh, you'll probably go to heaven
Please don't hang your head and cry
No wonder why
My heart feels dead inside
It's cold and hard and petrified
Lock the doors and close the blinds
We're going for a ride

Oh I could throw you in the lake
Or feed you poisoned birthday cake
I wont deny I'm gonna miss you when you're gone
Oh I could bury you alive
But you might crawl out with a knife
And kill me when I'm sleeping
That's why

I can't decide
Whether you should live or die
Oh, you'll probably go to heaven
Please don't hang your head and cry
No wonder why
My heart feels dead inside
It's cold and hard and petrified
Lock the doors and close the blinds
We're going for a ride







The Moth by Aimee Mann




The moth don't care when he sees the flame
he might get burned but he's in the game
and once he's in he can't go back, and
beat his wings 'til he burns them black
no the moth don't care when he sees the flame
no the moth don't care when he sees the flame

the moth don't care if the flame is real
cuz flame and moth got a sweetheart deal
and nothing fuels a good flirtation
like need and anger and desperation
no the moth don't care if the flame is real
no the moth don't care if the flame is real

So come on let's go ready or not
cuz there's a flame I know hotter than hot
and with a fuse that's so thoroughly shot
away

the moth don't care if the flame burns low
cuz moth believes in an afterglow
and flames are never douzed completely
all you really need is a love of heat
no, the moth don't care if the flame burns low
no, the moth don't care if the flame burns low

So come on let's go ready or not
cuz there's a flame I know hotter than hot
and with a fuse that's so thoroughly shot
away





Twilight by Vanessa Carlton


I was stained, with a role, in a day not my own
But as you walked into my life you showed what needed to be shown
And I always knew, what was right I just didn't know that I might
Peel away and choose to see with such a different sight

[Chorus]
And I will never see the sky the same way and
I will learn to say good-bye to yesterday and
I will never cease to fly if held down and
I will always reach too high cause I've seen, cause I've seen, twilight

[Verse 2]
Never cared never wanted
Never sought to see what flaunted
So on purpose so in my face Couldn't see beyond my own place
And it was so easy not to behold what I could hold
But you taught me I could change Whatever came within these shallow days

[Chorus]
And I will never see the sky the same way and
I will learn to say good-bye to yesterday and
I will never cease to fly if held down and
I will always reach too high cause I've seen, cause I've seen

[Bridge]
As the sun shines through it pushes away and pushes ahead
It fills the warmth of blue and leaves a chill instead and
I didn't know that I could be so blind to all that is so real
But as illusion dies I see there is so much to be revealed

[Chorus]
And I will never see the sky the same way and
I will learn to say good-bye to yesterday and
I will never cease to fly if held down and
I will always reach too high cause I've seen, cause I've seen, twilight

[Verse 3]
I was stained, by a role, in a day not my own
But as you walked into my life you showed what needed to be shown
And I always knew, what was right
I just didn't know that I might
Peel away and choose to see with such a different sight

[Chorus]
And I will never see the sky the same way and
I will learn to say good-bye to yesterday and
I will never cease to fly if held down and
I will always reach too high cause I've seen, cause I've seen, twilight...









Remember by Josh Groban





Remember
I will still be here
As long as you hold me
In your memory

Remember
When your dreams have ended
Time can be transcended
Just remember me

I am the one star that keeps burning
So brightly
It is the last light
To fade into the rising sun

I'm with you whenever you tell
My story
For I am all I've done

Remember
I will still be here
As long as you hold me
In your memory
Remember me

I am that warm voice in the cold wind
That whispers
And if you listen
You'll hear me call across the sky

As long as I still can reach out
And touch you
Then I will never die

Remember
I'll never leave you
If you will only
Remember me

Remember
I will still be here
As long as you hold me
In your memory

Remember
When your dreams have ended
Time can be transcended
I live forever
Remember me
Remember me
Remember me







Girl I’m a bad boy by Fat Joe, P Diddy, Dr Dre





Chorus: Girl I gotta do what I gotta do
(Change my life) Change my life
(Make things right) Make things right (WOOO),
But girl I’m a Bad Boy
So I gotta do what I gotta do (Bad Boys 2 Baby)
(Risk my life) Risk My Life (The soundtrack)
(In the late night) In the late night (Booka)
But girl I’m a Bad Boy (Yeah Yeah)


FAT JOE Verse 1: I know at times u feel stressed out,
But I’m tryna set you up so lata on I can buy u Oprah’s guest house,
But for now I gotta hug the block
I know u sick of visits from under cover cops,
And run into the kitchen tryna hide the box
Just gimme a minute and ima fudge u with rocks
I got a wicked jump shot but lets be real
Ain’t no scout gonna give this sad nigga a deal
I gotta do what I gotta do that’s what’s up
What’s with this new attitude u been stashin’ my stuff (That’s right)
Ima bad boy like Mike Lawry (Bad Boys Baby)
How u think u got that rainbow Lui,
Not with a legal job’s salary

Chorus: Girl I gotta do (Yeah) What I gotta do
(Change my life) Change my life
(Make things right) Make things right,
But girl I’m a Bad Boy
So I gotta (Yeah) Do what I gotta do (C’mon)
(Risk my life) Risk My Life (Yeah)
(In the late night) In the late night (Yo Crack gimme a holla at for a second)
But girl I’m a Bad Boy

P. DIDDY Verse 2: Mami got u stuck off the realness
You know the infamous u heard of us (heard of us)
It’s your bad boy business men
Me and Joey crack gettin Benjamins sittin in a van the same color as cinnamon (C’mon) Ma I’m tryna be your night in shinin (Uh Huh)
To put u in a house on the Cayman islands
Spent your whole life beside me (That’s right)
A lil’ light that guide me (Yeah) thru it all u was right behind me (Lets go),
And ma I know I gotta change,
But right now a niggas dealin with a lot of things
It’s not the same girl please with me and u we can ‘chieve whatever,
But I cant change I’m a bad boy forever (You Know)

Chorus: Girl (Yeah) I gotta do (C’mon) what I gotta do
(Change my life) Change my life (You gotta make that change man)
(Make things right) Make things right (We dun came up ya heard),
But girl I’m a (woo) Bad Boy (Uh yeah)
So I gotta do what I gotta do (Some are CERN, some are CERN, ya heard)
(Risk my life) Risk my life (You and the kids ya heard)
(In the late night) (Bad Boy Baby) In the late night,
But girl I’m a Bad Boy


FAT JOE Verse 3:Now we livin up in Dobbs Ferry (Uh huh)
In the TV in the car got the game on starrin’ Marbury (Woo),
And your ring got the rock the (Yeah) size of strawberries (That’s right),
And everything that you want I got it don’t worry (Lets go),
And I know it ain’t about the chips
Just my way of sayin (C’mon) thanks for all the years u put up with all of my shit (Uh huh)
I had to change like the chorus said,
And I’m reminded why every time we do our thing in the water bed,
To me its just more than head
It’s more than a crush its all about us its love and trust (Yeah)
Took the time out to make things right
It may seem nice,
But ima be a bad boy for life (Bad Boy for life)

Chorus: Girl I gotta do (Yeah) What I gotta do (Lets go)
(Change my life) Change my life (C’mon)
(Make things right) (Yeah) Make things right
But girl I’m a Bad Boy
So I gotta do (Yeah) What I gotta do (C’mon)
(Risk my life) Risk my life (Yeah)
(In the late night) In the late night (C’mon),
But girl I’m a Bad Boy (Yeah Yeah)








I breathe no more by Evanescence




I’ve been looking in the mirror for so long.
That I’ve come to believe my souls on the other side.
Oh the little pieces falling, shatter.
Shards of me,
To sharp to put back together.
To small to matter,
But big enough to cut me into so many little pieces.
If I try to touch her,
And I bleed,
I bleed,
And I breathe,
I breathe no more.

Take a breath and I try to draw from my spirits well.
Yet again you refuse to drink like a stubborn child.
Lie to me,
Convince me that I’ve been sick forever.
And all of this,
Will make sense when I get better.
I know the difference,
Between myself and my reflection.
I just can’t help but to wonder,
Which of us do you love.
So I bleed,
I bleed,
And I breathe,
I breathe now...
Bleed,
I bleed,
And I breathe,
I breathe,
I breathe-
I breathe no more.











Unaffected by Hoobastank




There never seems to be
Because what i believe
A moment i'm not trying
To show them who i am
Why can't they understand
The things that they're denying?

They're denying.....

[chorus:]

So what should i do
Just lay next to you
As though i'm unaffected
And who should i be
When they're judging me
As though i'm unaffected?

[2nd verse:]

A chance they'd never give
To ever want to live
The life that i am made of
There's nothing left to prove
My heart's forever true
What is it they're afraid of?

Afraid of.....

[chorus:]

So what should i do
Just lay next to you
As though i'm unaffected
And who should i be
When they're judging me
As though i'm unaffected?

Before they even saw my face
The knew that i was not the same
And decided i was not the one for you
For you.....

So what should i do?
I'm not unaffected
And who should i be?
I'm not unaffected

[chorus:]

So what should i do
Just lay next to you
As though i'm unaffected
And who should i be
When they're judging me
As though i'm unaffected?







As long as (s)he needs me by Melinda Doolittle



As long as he needs me...
Oh, yes, he does need me...
In spite of what you see...
...I'm sure that he needs me.

Who else would love him still
When they've been used so ill?
He knows I always will...
As long as he needs me.

I miss him so much when he is gone,
But when he's near me
I don't let on...

...The way I feel inside.
The love, I have to hide...
The hell! I've gone my pride
As long as he needs me.

He doesn't say the things he should.
He acts the way he thinks he should.
But all the same,
I'll play
This game
His way.

As long as he needs me...
I know where I must be.
I'll cling on steadfastly...
As long as he needs me.

As long as life is long...
I'll love him right or wrong,
And somehow, I'll be strong...
As long as he needs me.

If you are lonely
Then you will know...

When someone needs you,
You love them so.

I won't betray his trust...
Though people say I must.

I've got to stay true, just
As long as he needs me







You wanted more by Tonic

Love is tragic
Love is bold
You will always do what you are told

Love is hard
Love is strong
You will never say that you were wrong

I dont know when I got bitter
Love is sure better when it's gone
Because you wanted more
More than I could give
More than I could handle
And a life that I can't live

You wanted more
More than I could bare
More than I could offer
And a love that isn't there

Love is color
Love is love
Love is never saying you're too proud

Love is trusting
Love is honest
Love is not a hand that holds you down

I dont know when I got bitter
Love is surely better when it's gone
Because you wanted more
More than I could handle
And a life that I can't live

You wanted more
More than I could bare
More than I could offer
And a love that isn't there

I gotta pick me up when I am down
I gotta get my feet back on the ground
I gotta pick me up when I am down

[Solo]

I don't know when I got bitter
Love is surely better when it's gone
Because you wanted more
More than I could handle
And a life that I can't live

You wanted more
More than I could bare
More than I could offer
And love that isn't there

You wanted more
More than I could bare
More than I could offer

Because you wanted more
More than I could give
More than I could handle
And a life that I can't live




Beautiful disaster by Kelly Clarkson




He drowns in his dreams
An exquisite extreme I know
He’s as damned as he seems
And more heaven than a heart could hold
And if I try to save him
My whole world could cave in
It just ain't right
It just ain't right

Oh and I don't know
I don't know what he's after
But he's so beautiful
Such a beautiful disaster
And if I could hold on
Through the tears and the laughter
Would it be beautiful?
Or just a beautiful disaster

He's magic and myth
As strong as what I believe
A tragedy with
More damage than a soul should see
And do I try to change him?
So hard not to blame him
Hold on tight
Hold on tight

Oh 'cause I don't know
I don't know what he's after
But he’s so beautiful
Such a beautiful disaster
And if I could hold on
Through the tears and the laughter
Would it be beautiful?
Or just a beautiful disaster

I'm longing for love and the logical
But he's only happy hysterical
I'm waiting for some kind of miracle
Waited so long
So long

He’s soft to the touch
But frayed at the end he breaks
He’s never enough
And still he's more than I can take

Oh 'cause I don't know
I don't know what he's after
But he's so beautiful
Such a beautiful disaster
And if I could hold on
Through the tears and the laughter
Would it be beautiful?
Or just a beautiful disaster

He’s beautiful
Such a beautiful disaster

[Fading]
Beautiful
(Beautiful disaster)
Beautiful disaster





If I can’t love her by John Barrowman



And in my twisted face
There's not the slightest trace
Of anything that even hints of kindness
And from my tortured shape
No comfort, no escape
I see, but deep within is utter blindness
Hopeless
As my dream dies
As the time flies
Love a lost illusion
Helpless
Unforgiven
Cold and driven
To this sad conclusion
No beauty could move me
No goodness improve me
No power on earth, if I can't love her
No passion could reach me
No lesson could teach me
How I could have love her and made her love me too
If I can't love her, then who?
Long ago I should have seen
All the things I could have been
Careless and unthinking, I moved onward
No pain could be deeper
No life could be cheaper
No point anymore, if I can't love her
No spirit could win me
No hope left within me
Hope I could have loved her and that she'd set me free
But it's not to be
If I can't love her
Let the world be done with me.











The Impossible Dream by the Cast of Man of la Mancha



To dream the impossible dream
To fight the unbeatable foe
To bear with unbearable sorrow
To run where the brave dare not go
To right the unrightable wrong
To love pure and chaste from afar
To try when your arms are too weary
To reach the unreachable star

This is my quest
To follow that star
No matter how hopeless
No matter how far

To fight for the right
Without question or pause
To be willing to march into Hell
For a heavenly cause

And I know if I'll only be true
To this glorious quest
That my heart will lie peaceful and calm
When I'm laid to my rest

And the world will be better for this
That one man, scorned and covered with scars
Still strove with his last ounce of courage
To reach the unreachable star






There will come a day by Melissa Doolittle


It's not easy trying to understand
How the world can be so cold, stealing the souls of man
Cloudy skies rain down on all your dreams
You wrestle with the fear and doubt
Sometimes it's hard but you gotta believe

Chorus:
There's a better place, where our Father waits
And every tear He'll wipe away
The darkness will be gone,the weak shall be strong
Hold on to your faith

There will come a day, there will come a day
Wars are raging, lives are scattered
Innocence is lost, and hopes are shattered
The old are forgotten, the children are forsaken
In this world we're living in
Is there anything sacred?

There will come a day, there will come a day
The song will ring out, down those golden streets
The voices of earth with the angels will sing
Every knee will bow, sin will have no trace
In the glory of His amazing grace
Every knee will bow, sin will have no trace
In the glory of His amazing grace
There will come a day, there will come a day
Oooh there will come a day
I know there's coming a day, coming a day






For You by The Calling






I am a vision
I am justice
Never thought that I could love
Living in shadows
Fading existance
It was never good enough
Within the darkness
You are the light that shines the way
But you're trapped in violence
I can be the man who saves the day

I'm there for you
No matter what
I'm there for you
Never giving up
I'm there for you
For You

Someone's changed me
Something's saved me
And this is who I am
Although I was blinded
My heart let me find out
That truth makes a better man
I didn't notice
That you were right in front of me
Our masks of silence
We'll put away so we can see

I'm there for you
No matter what
I'm there for you
Never giving up
I'm there for you
For You

Within the darkness
You are the light that shines a way
In this blind justice
I can be that man who saves the day

I'm there for you
No matter what
I'm there for you
Never giving up
Cause you know it's true
You were there for me
And I'm there for you
For you
For you
For you


Someone like you by Shawn Colvin




I've been searching a long time
For someone exactly like you
I've been travelling all around the world
Waiting for you to come through.
Someone like you makes it
All worth while
Someone like you keeps
Me satisfied. Someone exactly
Like you.

I've been travellin' a hard road
Lookin' for someone exactly like you
I've been carryin' my heavy load
Waiting for the light to come
Shining through.
Someone like you makes it
All worth while
Someone like you keeps
Me satisfied. Someone exactly
Like you.

I've been doin' some soul searching
To find out where you're at
I've been up and down the highway
In all kinds of foreign lands
Someone like you... etc.

I've been all around the world
Marching to the beat of a different
Drum.
But just lately I have
Realized
The best is yet to come.






Back in Black by ACDC

</i>
Back in black
I hit the sack
I've been too long I'm glad to be back [I bet you know I'm...]
Yes, I'm let loose
From the noose
That's kept me hanging about
I've been looking at the sky
'Cause it's gettin' me high
Forget the hearse 'cause I never die
I got nine lives
Cat's eyes
Abusin' every one of them and running wild

CHORUS:
'Cause I'm back
Yes, I'm back
Well, I'm back
Yes, I'm back
Well, I'm back, back
(Well) I'm back in black
Yes, I'm back in black

Back in the back
Of a Cadillac
Number one with a bullet, I'm a power pack
Yes, I'm in a bang
With a gang
They've got to catch me if they want me to hang
Cause I'm back on the track
And I'm beatin' the flack
Nobody's gonna get me on another rap
So look at me now
I'm just makin' my play
Don't try to push your luck, just get out of my way

CHORUS

Well, I'm back, Yes I'm back
Well, I'm back, Yes I'm back
Well, I'm back, back
Well I'm back in black
Yes I'm back in black

hooo yeah
Ohh yeah
Yes I am
Oooh yeah, yeah Oh yeah
Back in now
Well I'm back, I'm back
Back, I'm back
Back, I'm back
Back, I'm back
Back, I'm back
Back
Back in black
Yes I'm back in black

Out of the sight
</i>





Because you loved me by Celine Dione



For all those times you stood by me
For all the truth that you made me see
For all the joy you brought to my life
For all the wrong that you made right
For every dream you made come true
For all the love I found in you
I'll be forever thankful baby
You're the one who held me up
Never let me fall
You're the one who saw me through through it all

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldn't speak
You were my eyes when I couldn't see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldn't reach
You gave me faith 'coz you believed
I'm everything I am
Because you loved me

You gave me wings and made me fly
You touched my hand I could touch the sky
I lost my faith, you gave it back to me
You said no star was out of reach
You stood by me and I stood tall
I had your love I had it all
I'm grateful for each day you gave me
Maybe I don't know that much
But I know this much is true
I was blessed because I was loved by you

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldn't speak
You were my eyes when I couldn't see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldn't reach
You gave me faith 'coz you believed
I'm everything I am
Because you loved me

You were always there for me
The tender wind that carried me
A light in the dark shining your love into my life
You've been my inspiration
Through the lies you were the truth
My world is a better place because of you

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldn't speak
You were my eyes when I couldn't see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldn't reach
You gave me faith 'coz you believed
I'm everything I am
Because you loved me

You were my strength when I was weak
You were my voice when I couldn't speak
You were my eyes when I couldn't see
You saw the best there was in me
Lifted me up when I couldn't reach
You gave me faith 'coz you believed
I'm everything I am
Because you loved me

I'm everything I am
Because you loved me





Hallelujah by KD Lang





Now I've heard there was a secret chord
That David played, and it pleased the Lord
But you don't really care for music, do you?
It goes like this
The fourth, the fifth
The minor fall, the major lift
The baffled king composing Hallelujah
Hallelujah
Hallelujah
Hallelujah
Hallelujah

Your faith was strong but you needed proof
You saw her bathing on the roof
Her beauty and the moonlight overthrew you
She tied you
To a kitchen chair
She broke your throne, and she cut your hair
And from your lips she drew the Hallelujah

Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah

You say I took the name in vain
I don't even know the name
But if I did, well really, what's it to you?
There's a blaze of light
In every word
It doesn't matter which you heard
The holy or the broken Hallelujah

Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah

I did my best, it wasn't much
I couldn't feel, so I tried to touch
I've told the truth, I didn't come to fool you
And even though
It all went wrong
I'll stand before the Lord of Song
With nothing on my tongue but Hallelujah

Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah, Hallelujah
Hallelujah







Tell me it’s not true by Petula Clark






Tell me it's not true
Say it's just a story
Something on the news

Tell me it's not true
Though it's here before me
And say it's just a dream
Say it's just a scene
From an old movie of years ago
From an old movie with Marilyn Monroe

Say it's just some clowns
Two players in the limelight
Bring the curtain down

Say it's just two clowns
Who couldn't get their lines right
And say it's just a show on the radio
That we can turn over and start again
That we can turn over, it's only a game, Won't you tell me it's not true
Say I only dreamed it
Morning will come soon

And say it's just pretend
Say it's just the end
Of an old movie from years ago
From an old movie with Marilyn Monroe

Tell me, won't you tell me it's not true
Say you didn't mean it
Say it's just pretend
Say it's just the end of an old movie from years ago
From an old movie with Marilyn Monroe

Say it's just a story
Something on the news






You raise me up by Josh Groban



When I am down and, oh my soul, so weary;
When troubles come and my heart burdened be;
Then, I am still and wait here in the silence,
Until you come and sit awhile with me.

You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up: To more than I can be.

You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up: To more than I can be.

There is no life - no life without its hunger;
Each restless heart beats so imperfectly;
But when you come and I am filled with wonder,
Sometimes, I think I glimpse eternity.

You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up: To more than I can be.

You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up: To more than I can be.






Brighter than Sunshine by Aqualung


I never understood before
I never knew what love was for
My heart was broke, my head was sore
What a feeling

Tied up in ancient history
I didnt believe in destiny
I look up you're standing next to me
What a feeling

What a feeling in my soul
Love burns brighter than sunshine
Brighter than sunshine
Let the rain fall, i don't care
I'm yours and suddenly you're mine
Suddenly you're mine
And it's brighter than sunshine

I never saw it happening
I'd given up and given in
I just couldn't take the hurt again
What a feeling

I didn't have the strength to fight
Suddenly you seemed so right
Me and you
What a feeling

What a feeling in my soul
Love burns brighter than sunshine
It's brighter than sunshine
Let the rain fall, I don't care
I'm yours and suddenly you're mine
Suddenly you're mine

It's brighter than the sun
It's brighter than the sun
It's brighter than the sun, sun, shine.

Love will remain a mystery
But give me your hand and you will see
Your heart is keeping time with me

What a feeling in my soul
Love burns brighter than sunshine
It's brighter than sunshine
Let the rain fall, I don't care
I'm yours and suddenly you're mine
Suddenly you're mine

I got a feeling in my soul ... [repeat chorus to end]




Blaze of Glory by Phil Stacey






I wake up in the morning
And I raise my weary head
I've got an old coat for a pillow
And the earth was last night's bed
I don't know where I'm going
Only God knows where I've been
I'm a devil on the run
A six gun lover
A candle in the wind

When you're brought into this world
They say you're born in sin
Well at least they gave me something
I didn't have to steal or have to win
Well they tell me that I'm wanted
Yeah, I'm a wanted man
I'm a colt in your stable
I'm what Cain was to Abel
Mister catch me if you can

I'm going out in a blaze of glory
Take me now but know the truth
I'm going out in a blaze of glory
Lord I never drew first
But I drew first blood
I'm no one's son
Call me young gun

You ask about my conscience
And I offer you my soul
You ask if I'll grow to be a wise man
Well I ask if I'll grow old
You ask me if I've known love
And what it's like to sing songs in the rain
Well, I've seen love come
And I've seen it shot down
I've seen it die in vain

Shot down in a blaze of glory
Take me now but know the truth
'Cause I'm going down in a blaze of glory
Lord I never drew first
But I drew first blood
I'm the devil's son
Call me young gun

Solo

Each night I go to bed
I pray the Lord my soul to keep
No I ain't looking for forgiveness
But before I'm six foot deep
Lord, I got to ask a favor
And hope you'll understand
'Cause I've lived life to the fullest
Let this boy die like a man
Staring down a bullet
Let me make my final stand

Shot down in a blaze of glory
Take me now but know the truth
I'm going out in a blaze of glory
Lord I never drew first
But I drew first blood
And I'm no one's son
Call me young gun
I'm a young gun






There you’ll be by




When I think back
On these times
And the dreams
We left behind
I'll be glad 'cause
I was blessed to get
To have you in my life
When I look back
On these days
I'll look and see your face
You are there for me

[CHORUS:]
In my dreams
I'll always see you soar
Above the sky
In my heart
There always be a place
For you for all my life
I'll keep a part
Of you with me
And everywhere I am
There you'll be

Well you showed me
How it feels
To feel the sky
Within my reach
And I always
Will remember all
The strength you
Gave to me
Your love made me
Make it through
Oh, I owe so much to you
You were right there for me

[Repeat chorus]

'Cause I always saw in you
My light, my strength
And I want to thank you
Now for all the ways
You were right there for me
You were right there for me
For always

[Repeat chorus]


Tags: creator: liliaeth, form: fanmix
Subscribe

  • Spuffy Christmas in bed diorama

    Title: Spuffy Christmas in bed diorama Creator: Double Dutchess Form: other art Era: comics, S10/S11 Rating: safe for work For the previous…

  • Sweet Surrender (gifs)

    Title: Sweet Surrender (gifs) Creator: Double Dutchess Form: other art Era: S3, S5, S6, S7 Rating: possibly not quite safe for work This is an…

  • Dreamwidth entry | Fic: A Christmas Wish by all_choseny

    Title: A Christmas Wish Author: all_choseny Era/season/setting: Post-Chosen Rating: PG-13 Note: This fic was written for sandy_s for the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 24 comments

  • Spuffy Christmas in bed diorama

    Title: Spuffy Christmas in bed diorama Creator: Double Dutchess Form: other art Era: comics, S10/S11 Rating: safe for work For the previous…

  • Sweet Surrender (gifs)

    Title: Sweet Surrender (gifs) Creator: Double Dutchess Form: other art Era: S3, S5, S6, S7 Rating: possibly not quite safe for work This is an…

  • Dreamwidth entry | Fic: A Christmas Wish by all_choseny

    Title: A Christmas Wish Author: all_choseny Era/season/setting: Post-Chosen Rating: PG-13 Note: This fic was written for sandy_s for the…